Sorry, no results were found for
LOOK: Scoring A Japanese Visa Is Now Easier For Pinoys
For Filipino artists, lawyers, and other professionals, at least
Most Popular

With its stunning winter scenery, historic castles and temples, and—of course, Tokyo Disneyland, Japan has become a favorite destination among Filipino travelers over the years. This is despite a rigorous (and costly) application for visa, especially the multiple-entry ones. So it was such great news when the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines announced the "relaxation of visa requirements for nationals of the Republic of the Philippines," effective on August 1.

The scope of applicants eligible for multiple entry visas for short-term stay is now expanded to include more categories for business travelers and for cultural and intellectual figures. The validity was also extended from five years to 10 years with a guarantee that you can enter as tourist in your subsequent trips to Japan. According to a press statement, this move "was decided in order to promote people-to-people exchanges between Japan and the Republic of the Philippines."

MORE FROM FHM.COM.PH

Artists, cultural workers, scientists, lawyers, certified public accountants, medical doctors, athletes, university and college professors, and museum directors are some of the eligible applicants under the cultural or intellectual figures category. This also extends to the applicant's spouse or children. You just have to bring valid identification (i.e. ID card issued by Professional Regulation Commission) or other documents proving your profession and relevant accomplishments, aside from the usual visa requirements.

For more information, visit Embassy of Japan in the Philippines' website.

Most Popular
Latest Stories
Most Popular